Privacy statement

Smart Savings is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Personal data processed by us

Smart Savings processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide these data yourself.

An overview of the personal data we process has been set out below:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone no.
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing habits across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device

Processed special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website does not aim to collect data about website visitors below the age of 16, unless a parent or guardian has given permission for this. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to avoid the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected such personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at hheide@xs4all.nl to enable us to delete these data.

Purpose of and grounds for our processing of personal data

Smart Savings processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services
  • Smart Savings analyses your behaviour on the website to be able to improve it, and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Smart Savings does not take any decisions on matters that may have (serious) consequences for persons based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a person (such as a Smart Savings employee).

How long will we keep your data?

Smart Savings will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data are collected. The GDPR stipulates that personal data may not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which they have been obtained. Naturally, any retention periods set out in the GDPR are decisive. However, there is usually no determined period, and only the general rule set out in the GDPR applies.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Smart Savings will not sell your personal data to third parties, and will only disclose your personal data if this is necessary for the implementation of the contract concluded with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Used cookies or similar technologies

Smart Savings uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit the website for the first time. Smart Savings uses cookies with a solely technical functionality. These make sure that the website works properly, and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. We also place cookies that track your browsing behaviour to enable us to offer tailored content and advertisements.

We informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them when you first visited our website.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to not accept cookies. You can also remove previously stored information from your browser settings.

For more information, visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Accessing, changing, or removing data

You have the right to access, correct, or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by Smart Savings. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to receive a computer file of the personal data about you in our possession, or a request to send this file to another organisation of your choice.

You can send a request for access, correction, removal, or data portability of your personal data, or a request to revoke your permission, as well as any objections to the processing of your personal data to hheide@xs4all.nl.

Please include a copy of your identification document to enable us to verify that you submitted the request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and civil service number (CSN) in this copy. This serves to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at the latest within four weeks.

Smart Savings also wants to inform you that you can submit a complaint to the national supervisor: the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can use the following link for this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Smart Savings is committed to the protection of your personal data and takes the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you get the impression that your data are not secured properly, or if there is evidence of abuse, please contact hheide@xs4all.nl.

Contact details

Mr Ter Heide is the Data Protection Officer of Smart Savings.

He can be reached at hheide@xs4all.nl.

https://smartsavings.store/

Translate ยป